Apply for your Re-loan within the Asteria Dashboard! Available now from 8th July 2019, simply login and submit! Instant disbursement: Get your money instantly to your bank account after approval! Check out our new loan calculator and apply now for your first loan with Asteria Lending. Apply now for your online loan with Asteria Lending, the Nr 1 loan provider in the Philippines! Get approved within minutes! Call our Customer Service team on (02) 318 8000 now and they will be happy to help you!

Commitment to Privacy

We maintain a policy of protecting your right to privacy regarding the collection and use of your personal data on this website. Our privacy policy applies to all visitors of this site, whether or not you are our client using our online loan application facility, or just visiting our website. We safeguard all pieces of information that you may provide us.

In general, you can visit our website without disclosing any information about yourself. We collect technical information that is normally collected as a standard part of your browsing activity. This may include your IP-address, access times, system activity, device identifier and hardware information, and other log information that is collected when you browse or visit our website. We use “cookies” to assist us recognize and count the number of users of our Sites and understand how such users navigate through our Site

Rest assured that the handling of your personal data adheres to established security standards and procedures. In addition, internal controls are in place in our systems and processes to prevent any personal data breach which undergoes continuous assessment in an effort to improve securing your privacy.

Collection of Personal Data

We will only collect your personal data through secure means. During the registration and/or loan application process, the following personal data may be collected from you:

  • Full Name
  • Contact details like Email Address and Mobile number, Complete address
  • Gender, Civil Status, Date of Birth
  • Name of employer, Company address
  • Type of work, Hiring date
  • Bank account details
  • Government issued ID
  • Mother’s Maiden Name
  • Facebook URL
  • Monthly Gross Income, Monthly Household Expenses
  • Spouse Full name, Spouse Mobile Number
  • Personal References i.e. Family, Co-Worker, Supervisor

When you apply for a loan, we will collect credit reports from a credit bureau which include important data on how you maintain loan payments such as repayments and any delinquencies.

We verify your identity and validate the personal data you provided in your loan application via a recorded line through our Verification Department.

You must only submit to us (via our official website) information which are accurate and complete and not misleading. You must keep it up to date and inform us of any changes. We require documentation to verify the information which you have provided. We will only be able to collect your personal data if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal data to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, we may not be able to process your loan application.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

  • To process your loan application, loan disbursements and collection of payment.
  • To communicate with you concerning your account and transactions, including addressing any concerns that you may raise.
  • Credit review and reporting.
  • Statistical and risk analysis.
  • To contact you and send you marketing and/or promotional offer/s and materials about our products from time to time.
  • To establish and maintain accurate “know your client” information and to prevent or detect money laundering, terrorist financing or other unlawful activities.
  • To monitor and record calls for record keeping, quality assurance, customer service, investigation, litigation and fraud prevention purposes;
  • For crime and fraud detection, prevention, investigation and prosecution.
  • To enforce (including without limitation collecting amounts outstanding) or defend our rights.

We may share your information with third parties to help us conduct our business, such as but not limited to facilitating fund transfers, collection of payments and technical support. We may share your personal data with such entities, which are authorized to use your personal data only as necessary to provide these services.

We likewise share your personal information with credit bureaus to meet our credit reporting obligations. We will cooperate and share personal data with government authority for the fulfillment of any legal or regulatory requirement or request as deemed necessary.

In sharing your personal data, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties are contractually bound to keep your personal data secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal data only for as long as they need your personal data to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

We are not engage in the business of selling clients’ personal data to third parties.

How We Keep Personal Data Secure

Personal data collected are stored in a secure data facility. We have adequate security safeguards to protect personal data from loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We ensure that internal controls are in place in our systems and processes which undergoes continuous assessment to improve securing your privacy.

Security features of computer database system, include:

  • SSL
  • Cloudfare DNS
  • Cloudfare WAF
  • Cloudfare Firewall
  • ComodoMod_Security
  • Ruleset
  • Configserver Firewall

Rights of the Data Subject

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, data subject refers to an individual whose personal data is collected and processed. We are duly bound to observe and respect your privacy rights as data subject, including the right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.

You may learn about your rights by reading Republic Act No. 10173 (the DPA), its implementing rules and regulations, and other issuances of the NPC. You may also visit the site of the NPC at https://privacy.gov.ph or follow the NPC’s facebook page at www.facebook.com/privacy.gov.ph/.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Data

In compliance with applicable laws, we keep the personal data we collected from you while you are a client or until we no longer need it for business, tax, or legal purposes. When we dispose of your personal data, we use reasonable procedures to destroy it or make it unreadable (such as shredding or by wiping electronic data).

Client’s Responsibility

Protect your information.

We encourage you to be vigilant in protecting your personal data by ensuring that your card & account details, PINs, username and password are not disclosed to others nor written somewhere where it will be accessible to others. We likewise advise you to use unique strong passwords and to change them regularly. Further, we require that you sign off when you have finished your sessions on our website.

Use secure means to communicate with us.

You can contact us through our website, facebook and contact center. Rest assured that information coursed through these channels is protected by the security of our systems.

Report any data breach.

If you think that your personal data has been compromised without your consent, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer through the following:

Data Protection Officer
Address: Unit 14B The World Centre 330 Sen. Gil Puyat Avenue Makati City
Telephone Number: 318 8000
E-mail Address: [email protected]

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continued use and/or disclosure of your personal data for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above by contacting us at our email address above.

You have the right to make decisions on how to use, process, or share your personal information.

We encourage you to make decisions that will enable us to provide you with quality service.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published in the website.

Any updates to the privacy policy become effective when posted on the websites. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by providing the revised privacy policy in your account. Your continued use of our services following the update means that you accept our updated privacy policy.

For additional information, or if you have any questions regarding this policy or our privacy practices please submit your questions or comments directly to [email protected].

Call Now Button